Friday, September 24, 2010

daycare vent

Ugh...daycare...pretty much every day I wish I could just stay home with E...this week is no different and I even have some complaining to do about our daycare facility.

Let me preface by saying, I really do like it there and I know E is happy there, but seriously, sometimes I just HATE that he HAS to be there. A few reasons why...

Tuesday: E was bitten by another boy, for some reason (law?) they can't tell us who the kid is (it's not like I'm gonna beat the kid up--seriously!) but of course I asked my brilliant 2.5 year old and he very clearly told me who did it...twice. Turns out it's one of the kids he plays with most...go figure.

Thursday: We receive daily report sheets on E's eating, sleeping & bathroom activities. Sometimes they are not filled out completely, sometimes they forget to give them to me and then Thursday night the report has a note handwritten on it that says "do you still want the written reports or will verbal due?" (YEP, "due" was spelled wrong <----huge pet peeve of mine too) Ummm...I'm not really sure how to respond to that...I'm thinking of ignoring it for now. I do like to know how long he is napping everyday, but again I doubt the accuracy of the reports in the first place. Part of me wants to complain to the director/owner about this but then I don't want to be "that" parent that complains about everything (even though I don't, I just don't want to seem that way either). Is filling out these reports really that difficult? It's a half sheet of paper, so I can't imagine it's a cost-cutting thing! WTH?

Often: Apparently the staff has a hard time keeping mouths/faces clean..or at least Ethan's. Sorry, that may seem small, but it's annoying the crap outta me. I don't take my kid out of the house with food smeared all over his face...therefore, I don't expect that he should be leaving daycare looking like that either. I have had to "complain" to the owner about this on two occasions since we've been going there. Sometimes we go to run errands after daycare, so E needs to have a clean face. It's not THAT hard people!

I will end there to avoid this post being excruciatingly lengthy.

Have a good weekend!!

1 comment:

em said...

Miri has been bit a bunch...and while they won't tell me who it is either, I walked in one day while he was mid-bite!! It also happens to be the same kid who I've seen hit her on numerous occasions. Nice.